Accident Cessna 182G N183D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366511

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N183D
MSN: 18255523
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE PRIOR TO LANDING ON RUNWAY 6. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, NOSE WHEEL FIRST AND PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, REGAINED CONTROL AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE LANDING HARD AND PORPOISING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA173

Location