Accident Cessna 172 N4330Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366514

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:15:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ford Eagles, Inc.
Registration: N4330Q
MSN: 17260230
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ID2)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED HIS TAKEOFF AFTER LIFTING OFF DUE TO PERCEIVED AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE DEGRADATION. THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE BEING USED WAS NOT THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED PROCEDURE. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT MAX GROSS WEIGHT ON A HOT DAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND LOCKED THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ALONG THE RUNWAY AND OFF ITS END STRIKING A HIGHWAY EDGE LIP, BECOMING INVERTED AS IT SLID ACROSS THE HIGHWAY. THE PLANE ULTIMATELY CAME TO REST IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE HIGHWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE, PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND DELAYED REACTION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90FA196

Location