Accident Bell 206B N2292W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366515

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2292W
MSN: 505
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8234 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Storrie, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A HELICOPTER AERIAL SURVEY AND WAS CRUISING AT 400 FT AGL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN THE ENGINE, WITHOUT ANY WARNING, SUSTAINED A FLAME OUT. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION AND WAS ABLE TO FIND A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. ON FINAL APPROACH HE OBSERVED A STEEL CABLE TRAVERSING THE LANDING SITE DIRECTLY IN THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT PATH. HE WAS ABLE TO FLY OVER THE CABLE BUT IN DOING SO THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT OPERATE AT GOVERNOR POWER LEVEL ANGLES OF LESS THAN 50 DEG. AFTER BENCH TESTING THE POWER TURBINE GOVERNOR IT OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN PLACED ON THE ENGINE. TEST ENGINEERS REPORTED THAT THIS CONDITIONS, IN ALL PROBABILITY, INDICATES A CONTAMINATE LODGED IN THE POWER TURBINE GOVERNOR. IT WAS DISCLODGED DURING THE BENCH TEST.

Probable Cause: AN UNIDENTIFIED CONTAMINATE LODGED IN THE FUEL GOVERNOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90FA268

Location