Accident Piper PA-18-150 N75PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366516

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75PC
MSN: 18-7609133
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS LANDING ON A SOFT DIRT STRIP. WITH THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP RAPIDLY APPROACHING, HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 30 INCH OVERSIZED TIRES.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES BY THE PILOT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA123

Location