Accident Cessna 150J N446VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366517

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N446VK
MSN: 15070313
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamul, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING FORCED LANDINGS WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED AFTER A GLIDING DESCENT WITH THE ENGINE AT FLIGHT IDLE. WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THE APPLICATION OF THROTTLE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE EMPENNAGE IMPACTED A FENCE DURING THE LANDING FLARE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT SPREAD WAS FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA267