Accident Cessna 150 N8756G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366520

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Butler Aircraft
Registration: N8756G
MSN: 15062856
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THIS STUDENT PILOT'S INITIAL SOLO FLIGHT, SHE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA143