Accident Aerostar S53A N5236R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366521

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2024
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S53A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5236R
MSN: S53A-3091
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, MN
Destination airport:Rochester, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The hot air balloon hit power lines and crashed on side of highway, fully engulfed in fire. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kimt.com/news/hot-air-balloon-crash-near-u-s-hwy-63/article_4635d14c-e716-11ee-8f79-c70d0a0aaab6.html

NTSB
FAA

Location