Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4184Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366522

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:L.j. Green & Sons, Inc.
Registration: N4184Z
MSN: 18-8369
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A RANCH SURVEY FLIGHT IN A PIPER PA 18 THE UNCERTIFICATED PILOT EXPERIENCE AN ENGINE FAILURE. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN HE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS OBSERVED ON THE RIGHT TANK. BOTH THE RIGHT TANK AND HEADER TANK WERE DRY.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA144

Location