Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4356T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366523

Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Munley-smith Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4356T
MSN: 28-7205150
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4328 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twining, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City, MI (3CM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PARTICULARLY CAREFUL WITH HIS PREFLIGHT PLANNING BEFORE LANDING ON THE SHORT, GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT HE MADE A GOOD SHORT-FIELD APPROACH AND LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS MAINTAINED IN GOOD CONDITION, BUT THE GRASS WAS WET FROM A RECENT RAIN SHOWER. THE PILOT HAD 83 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 4 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS IT DECELLERATED ON THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA192

Location