Accident Cessna 182 N58469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366524

Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:James Whittington, Jr
Registration: N58469
MSN: 18262083
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (KILM)
Destination airport:Winston Salem, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 4000 FEET THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND ESTABLISHED A CIRCULAR PATTERN TO A COTTOM FIELD. AS HE DESCENDED THROUGH 3500 FEET SMOKE WAS SEEN COMING FROM UNDER THE COWLING AND SOME CAME INTO THE COCKPIT AREA. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD, BUT FAILED TO EXTEND THE WING FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A 6 INCH HOLE IN THE ENGINE CASE BETWEEN THE NO. 1 AND THE NO.3 CYLINDERS. THE NO. 1 PISTON HAD DISINTEGRATED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION FAILED TO DETERMINE THE MODE OF THE PISTON FAILURE. THE OWNER CONFIRMED THAT A TOP OVERHAUL HAD BEEN COMPLETED ABOUT 500 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE OWNER HAD NOT ENSURED THAT ALL MAINTENANCE ENTRIES WERE COMPLETED IN ACCORDANCE WITH CURRENT FARS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NO.1 PISTON, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS, THE FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA148

Location