Accident George R. Losey J6-KARATOO N89BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366526

Date:Sunday 22 July 1990
Time:19:25 LT
Type:George R. Losey J6-KARATOO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89BD
MSN: 1210
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AFTER A BLADE TIP CAME OFF THE PROPELLER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT STATED THAT HE ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE PROPELLER FAILURE. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING A TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT DOES NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN MODIFIED (SHORTENED) AND NEW TIPS FABRICATED AND INSTALLED BY ONE OF THE OWNERS OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATION DURING INITIAL CLIMB, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DCG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DCG01

Location