Accident Cameron AX-8 N1994V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366527

Date:Sunday 22 July 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron AX-8
Owner/operator:American Balloon Works
Registration: N1994V
MSN: 5308
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Schodack, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kinderbook, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM FLIGHT SERVICE AND IN ADDITION, A PIBAL WAS LAUNCHED TO CHECK THE WINDS. AFTER THE HOT AIR BALLOON DEPARTED WITH A PILOT AND 4 PASSENGERS, THE WINDS INCREASED AND THE FLIGHT WAS CUT SHORT. THE PASSENGERS WERE BRIEFED ON THE LANDING INCLUDING THE IMPORTANCE OF HANGING ONTO THE BASKET UNTIL IT STOPS. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE AND THE BASKET DRAGGED OVER 100 FT PRIOR TO STOPPING. TWO ELDERLY PASSENGERS (70 ) WERE UNABLE TO HANG ONTO THE BASKET AND ALTHOUGH THEY STAYED IN THE BASKET, ONE RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES (CRACKED RIBS) AND THE OTHER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST HIGH WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA057

Location