Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150 N1512Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366528

Date:Sunday 22 July 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1512Q
MSN: 15072812
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MO49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HIGH WING MONOPLANE (Cessna 150, N1512Q) WAS ON FINAL TO RUNWAY 34 WHEN IT WAS STRUCK BY A LOW WING MONOPLANE (N93905) WHICH HAD ALSO TURNED TO FINAL. THE LOW WING AIRCRAFT'S NOSEWHEEL STRUCK THE UPPER COCKPIT AND RIGHT WING ROOT AREA OF THE HIGH WING AIRCRAFT. NEITHER PILOT REPORTED SEEING THE OTHER BEFORE THE COLLISION AND NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN PRIOR TO COLLISION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT PRIOR TO TURNING TO FINAL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE VISUAL RESTRICTIONS INHERENT IN LOW AND HIGH WING AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA207

Location