Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4153Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366531

Date:Saturday 21 July 1990
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4153Z
MSN: 18-8331
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dupuyer, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conrad, MT (501)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DISSATISFIED WITH HIS TOUCHDOWN POSITION AFTER LANDING ON A 560 FOOT RUNWAY AND INITIATED A BALKED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE POST DURING THE GO-AROUND, AND CRASHED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S MISJUDGED TOUCHDOWN AND DELAY IN INITIATING THE BALKED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA142

Location