Accident Quickie N701RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366535

Date:Saturday 21 July 1990
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701RC
MSN: RC1
Total airframe hrs:151 hours
Engine model:HIRTH F23A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IC5)
Destination airport:(IC5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE PILOTED BY THE OWNER/BUILDER LOST ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF. THE PRIVATE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, STRIKING A FENCE IN THE COURSE OF ROLLOUT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED A WIRE PROVIDING POWER TO THE IGNITION COIL SEPARATED FROM ITS TERMINAL AT THE COIL.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF AN IGNITION LEAD, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEE08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEE08

Location