Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1570J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366537

Date:Saturday 21 July 1990
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1570J
MSN: 28-24815
Total airframe hrs:4718 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER-OPERATOR OF A 22-YEAR OLD AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF FROM A 2100-FOOT-LONG TURF AIRSTRIP. HE HAD USED 25 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND HAD ANTICIPATED BEING AIRBORNE BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE GAINED ABOUT 20 FEET OF ALTITUDE, LOST ENGINE POWER AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM REVEALED THE MUFFLER WAS DETERIORATED. ITS INNER TUBE (CORE) HAD DISLODGED AND WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE ENGINE'S EXHAUST. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S MUFFLER DURING INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA263

Location