Accident Cessna 172F N7866U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366538

Date:Friday 20 July 1990
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Daniel Perry
Registration: N7866U
MSN: 17251866
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Louise, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL ROAD, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STRIKE A ROAD SIGN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA122