Accident Cessna 150 N16088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366541

Date:Friday 20 July 1990
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Central Aviation Missouri Inc.
Registration: N16088
MSN: 15073467
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, FOR THE PURPOSE OF AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THE TOP ONE THIRD OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER WERE SHEARED OFF, BUT THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS ABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND LAND WITHOUT FUTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA179

Location