Accident Piper PA-23 N4950P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366543

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4950P
MSN: 27-546
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED LONG BEACH, CA, ON A ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT TO LAS VEGAS, NV, WITH FULL TANKS. FLT TIME TO LAS VEGAS WAS ABT 1.5 HOURS; THE RETURN FLT WAS ABOUT 1.7 HRS. HOWEVER, A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED TOTAL FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA262

Location