Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366544

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15595
MSN: 28-7305094
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING AND BOUNCED TWICE. HE REJECTED THE LANDING AND AS HE APPLIED POWER, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED APPROX 40 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 21 AND THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS VARIABLE BETWEEN THE SW TO THE NW AT 5 TO 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID HE USED INSUFFICIENT RIGHT RUDDER WHEN HE APPLIED FULL POWER. THE FAA REPORTED THE VARIABLE WIND WOULD HAVE BEEN BETWEEN A CROSSWIND AND A TAILWIND. THE PILOT HD 213 HOURS TOTAL TIME WITH ONE HOUR IN MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A REJECTED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT, A VARIABLE WIND, AND LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA167

Location