Accident Cessna 150M N66277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366545

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Anchorage Air Center, Inc
Registration: N66277
MSN: 15075972
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5845 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND TO APPLICATION OF THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON WATER COVERED TUNDRA. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE NOTED DURING ENGINE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE WET TUNDRA WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA121