Serious incident Bell 206A N206AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366546

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Ozark Helicopter
Registration: N206AT
MSN: 504
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lake Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, OVER WATER, THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON THE WATER, BUT THE EMERGENCY INFLATABLE FLOATS FAILED TO DEPLOY. THE ACFT SANK, BUT ALL FOUR OCCUPANTS ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED ONLY MINOR DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE COMPRESSOR BLADES, AFTER THE FIRST STAGE, HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: COMPRESSION ASSEMBLY BLADE AND EMERGENCY FLOATATION GEAR FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90IA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90IA181

Location