Accident Cessna 172 N7895G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366548

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7895G
MSN: 17259595
Total airframe hrs:3419 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graceton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEMONSTRATING A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE CFI AND STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE NOSE WHEEL, THEN NOSING OVER. THE CFI SAID THAT HE HAD INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND THE NOSE DROPPED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO FLARE. THE APPROACH END OF THE PVT SOD STRIP WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND A LIGHT CROSS WIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: VSO AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED AND STALL ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND/CFI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA184

Location