Accident Cessna 150M N704JU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366549

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N704JU
MSN: 15078655
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5836 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, WENT OFF AN EMBANKMENT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE FORGOT TO RAISE THE FLAPS DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, AND HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED WHEN HE LOOKED DOWN TO RAISE THEM.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA142

Location