Accident Cessna T210K N9457M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36655

Date:Friday 26 May 2000
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Interbank Investments, Llc
Registration: N9457M
MSN: 21059357
Total airframe hrs:2427 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Halls Crossing, UT (U96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot filed a flight plan, and was briefed of mountain obscuration and that VFR flight was not recommended. A witness driving over a mountain pass observed the airplane flying at an estimated 300 to 400 feet AGL. The witness said that the fog and snow showers allowed him to follow the airplane only for a few seconds. Search and rescue personnel located the wreckage on a heavily forested mountainside two days later. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact engine or airframe abnormalities that might have affected the airplane's performance. Toxicological reports indicate that the pilot had the metabolites of Valium and Prozac in his body. The FAA does not approve these prescribed medications for pilots, while they are on flight statues.
Probable Cause: the pilot's disregard of the weather forecast, and his VFR flight into IMC. Contributing factors were snow showers, fog, and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20974&key=1