Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5011T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366551

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jim Casad
Registration: N5011T
MSN: 28-7225312
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Island Park, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28-140 TOOK OFF FROM THE HENRY'S LAKE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 8700 FEET. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT 'QUIT FLYING' SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA139

Location