Accident Beechcraft B24R N2537W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366553

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Aerotech Flight Services, Inc.
Registration: N2537W
MSN: 17C-216
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne Wells, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Sprgs, CO
Destination airport:Cheyenne Wells, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PILOT'S DOOR OPENED AT 9,500 FEET, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECUATIONARY LANDING IN ORDER TO CLOSE THE DOOR. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE CROSSWIND; THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED HARD AND 'BOUNCED HIGH.' FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE PILOT THEN RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING CROSS WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA165

Location