Accident Mitsubishi MU-300 N800TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366554

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-300
Owner/operator:Tyler Jet Aircraft Sales Inc
Registration: N800TJ
MSN: 22
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATES HE LANDED SOFTLY, COMMENCED AERODYNAMIC BRAKING, THEN LOWERED THE NOSEWHEEL TO THE RUNWAY AND APPLIED WHEEL BRAKES WITH ANTI-SKID ENGAGED. HE STATES THERE WAS NO RESPONSE TO BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. TEST OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCY. MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUTS WERE FOUND OVERPRESSURIZED. AN ANTI-SKID LOGIC CIRCUIT INTERRUPTS BRAKE ACTIVATION UNTIL LOAD SWITCHES ON THE MAIN STRUTS SENSE WEIGHT ON THE WHEELS (STRUTS LESS THAN FULLY EXTENDED). THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS AND RAIN IN THE VICINITY AND THE RUNWAY WAS WET. THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE TRACK WAS IDENTIFIABLE AS A CLEAN STRIP ACROSS THE ASPHALT AND WHITE PAINT MARKINGS AT RUNWAY DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED DETERMINATION OF TRACTION OR BRAKING ACTION UNTIL TOO LITTLE RUNWAY REMAINED TO GO AROUND OR TO EMPLOY ALTERNATE MEANS OF ACTIVIATING THE BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OVERSERVICING OF THE MAIN GEAR STRUTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA189

Location