Accident Bell 206B N4796B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366556

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Alaska Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N4796B
MSN: 329
Total airframe hrs:7869 hours
Engine model:Allison C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodnews Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT GROUND IDLE AFTER DROPPING OFF A SURVEY CREW, THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE RIGHT SKID HAD SUNK INTO THE SOFT TUNDRA. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FREE THE SKID AT FULL RPM THE HELICOPTER ROLLED RIGHT 90 DEG AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE WET & SOFT TUNDRA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA119

Location