Accident Cessna 150M N714JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366558

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714JS
MSN: 15079216
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Knoxville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AS HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR HIS FIFTH TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE STARTED VEERING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT BY USING RIGHT RUDDER, HOWEVER HE COULD NOT GAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER AFTER THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK SOFT SOIL. THE FAA FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH RUDDER CONTROLS OR NOSE GEAR STEERING TUBES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA166

Location