Accident Cessna 152 N67516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366560

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1990
Time:09:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N67516
MSN: 15281884
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT APPROACHED FROM THE NORTH ON THE BASE LEG TO RWY 9 WHEN THE STUDENT PLT STATED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT & MIXTURE RICH. THE FLT TURNED FINAL & AFTER ADDING POWER, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES SHORT OF THE RWY THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE ENG WAS RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT & OPERATED NORMALLY. THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM WAS CHECKED & OPERATED NORMALLY. ACCORDING TO THE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE FLT SCHOOL WHO FLEW WITH THE STUDENT, THE STUDENT STATED HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT CARB HEAT SHOULD BE APPLIED WHEN THE ENG RPM IS BELOW THE GREEN ARC. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART, CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER WITH A FLOAT TYPE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA154

Location