Accident Cessna 172 N46593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366564

Date:Monday 16 July 1990
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Kirtland Afb Aero Club (usaf)
Registration: N46593
MSN: 172-57372
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO GO AROUND. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED LOOSE SAND AND NOSED OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT WAS UNDERGOING RECURRENT PRIVATE PILOT TRAINING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. BOTH WINGS AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED IN THE ACCIDENT, DAMAGING THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA163

Location