Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8930H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366598

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Massey Flying Service
Registration: N8930H
MSN: 1565
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egypt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT AN AIR STRIP, ONE OF THE MAIN WHEELS WENT THRU A SOFT MUDDY AREA AS HE WAS APPLYING BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SWERVED & OVERTURNED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT/MUDDY AREA ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2011 N8930H Heartland Aerial Aprayers 0 Just off County Road 384, northeast of Bono, AR sub

Location