Accident Cessna 210 N7406E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366599

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7406E
MSN: 57106
Total airframe hrs:2547 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS REINSTALLED AFTER OVERHAUL, & THE LANDING GEAR WAS ADJUSTED, THE FLT DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 40-50 GALS OF FUEL FOR THE MAINT TEST FLT. THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY & THE FLT ENTERED THE PATTERN TO LAND. AFTER TURNING BASE & REDUCING POWER TO 17' MP, THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING POWER. THE PLT REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR & TURNED THE BOOST PUMP WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN SHORT OF THE RWY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & TREES. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT. FUEL LINES AT THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR VALVE WERE REMOVED & THE BOOST PUMP WAS TURNED ON. FUEL FLOWED EQUALLY THROUGH THE LINES. THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAM. BENCH TEST REVEALED NO FLOW DUE TO CONTAMINANTS UNDER THE RELIEF VALVE. THE PUMP WAS CLEANED, & OPERATED NORMALLY. THE BYPASS VALVE WHICH BYPASSES THE ENG DRIVEN PUMP IN CASE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF IT, OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO INTERNAL CONTAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA151