Accident Bell 47D-1 N8117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366604

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Taylor Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8117
MSN: K732
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fair Oaks, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION HE FELT A VIBRATION IN THE AIRCRAFT. HE SAID THAT THERE WAS NO LEFT OR RIGHT PEDAL RESPONSE IMMEDIATELY AFTERWARD. HE INITIATED A RIGHT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AND THE HELICOPTER WOULD NOT RECOVER. IT CONTINUED TURNING RIGHT AND DESCENDED UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TAIL ROTOR CABLE HAD BECOME DISENGAGED FROM THE TAIL ROTOR PITCH DRUM AND HAD WRAPPED AROUND THE FLANGE OF THE PITCH CHANGE DRUM. THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE LOCKED IN THE RIGHT PEDAL POSITION.

Probable Cause: TAIL ROTOR CABLE DISENGAGEMENT DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1991 N8117 Private 0 Peach Orchard, AR sub

Location