Accident Piper PA-36 N9980P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366605

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9980P
MSN: 36-7560093
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkston, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tremonton, UT (U27)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, HE SAW TALL VEGETATION AND ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND. THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED THE VEGETATION AT LIFT OFF AND THE BOOM WAS STRIPPED OFF THE WING. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN FLIGHT, FULL POWER, WITH NO CONTROL OF THE AILERONS. THE PLANE MADE AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT BANK TO 45 DEGREES, AT WHICH POINT THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE PLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN LEFT WING FIRST. THE PLANE CARTWHEELED AND TORE THE ENGINE, COWLING AND NOSE FRAMEWORK FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE PLANE CAME TO REST FACING OPPOSITE OF THE FLIGHT PATH.

Probable Cause: JAMMED AILERONS RESULTANT FROM THE COLLISION WITH CROPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA157

Location