Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N39870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366606

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1990
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39870
MSN: 73-31049
Total airframe hrs:1847 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KDTO)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING THE AIRPORT FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. A TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND A FORCED LANDING RESULTED. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A UTILITY POLE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT THE TERRAIN. THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A OIL LINE BY THE PILOT DURING AN OIL CHANGE THAT HE PERFORMED. THE ENGINE OIL WAS EXHAUSTED FROM THE SYSTEM WHEN IT WAS PRESSURIZED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILURES TO PROPERLY IN STALL A OIL LINE WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER THE OIL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA139

Location