Accident Beechcraft A36 N3704D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366609

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3704D
MSN: E-1755
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS LANDED AT THE PILOT'S PERSONAL AIRSTRIP DURING A BUSINESS FLIGHT. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED FOR ABOUT 800 FEET, OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2600 FOOT-LONG RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING LANDING AND HIS NOT ATTAINING A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA251

Location