Accident Cessna 188 N4940R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366610

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Oewick. Don
Registration: N4940R
MSN: 18802457T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS LANDING AT HIS RANCH STRIP. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT IN A STANDING WHEAT CROP AND SPUN THE PLANE TO THE LEFT, 180 DEGREES. THE PLANE SLAMMED ONTO THE LANDING STRIP AND THE FUSELAGE WAS TORN IN HALF, TWO FEET BEHIND THE COCKPIT. THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS BENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1995 N4940R James L. Hale 1 Muscle Shoals, AL w/o

Location