Accident Bell 47G-2 N6768D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366617

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6768D
MSN: 2441
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:12331 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatley, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS LOADED WITH CHEMICALS FOR AGRICULTURE DISPERSAL ON A TRUCK MOUNTED PLATFORM, TEN FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. ON LIFTOFF THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL POWER REDUCTION DUE TO TWO STICKING INTAKE VALVES. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN WHEN ALTITUDE PROVED INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT AN AUTOROTATIONAL FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO STICKING INTAKE VALVES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEP07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEP07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2009 N6768D Private 0 Turlock, California sub
Loss of control
18 July 2014 N6768D Bettencourt Flying Service Inc 0 Near Merced Rgn'l Airport/Macready Field (KMCE), Merced, CA w/o

Location