Accident Beechcraft V35B N4796M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366619

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4796M
MSN: D10133
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ON DOWN WIND AND SWITCHED FUEL TANKS FROM THE LEFT TIP OF THE LEFT MAIN. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT SAID HE STRETCHED THE GLIDE AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN AIRCRAFT MAINTENACE FACILITY AT THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THEIR REPORT OF THE EXAMINATION, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FIREWALL TO THE FUEL PUMP, OR FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE METERING UNIT.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SELECTION OF AN EMPTY FUEL TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA249

Location