Accident Cessna T-188 N2087J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366626

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2087J
MSN: T-18803377T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devils Lake, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING TO CLEAN HIS SPRAY EQUIPMENT. DURING LOW LEVEL CRUISE, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED IN A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT SELECTED A FIELD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE PLANE WAS TWISTED, DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE, TAIL SECTION AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN IS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA158

Location