Accident Cessna 404 N6239G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366627

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:U.s. Customs
Registration: N6239G
MSN: 404-0229
Total airframe hrs:5885 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSJT)
Destination airport:(KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FM 9500' MSL AT 35 DME, COPLT (SIC) BGN (HOODED TYPE) ILS RWY 3 APCH WITH 14 TO 22 KT TAILWIND. HE PLANNED NOT TO EXCEED500'/MIN RATE OF DSCNT TO AVOID SUPERCOOLING ENGS. PIC RPRTD ACFT WAS OFF COURSE & ABT 1500' HI AS IT APCHD OM. HE TOOK CTL & MNVRD ACFT ON COURSE & GP, THEN RTRND CTL TO SIC TO CONT ILS. DRG MNVR, 2500'/MIN DSCNT OCCURRED; SPD INCRD 31 KT.AS APCH CONTD, PIC EXTDD GEAR & FLAPS. AS ACFT SLOWED & BGN SETTLING, SIC ADVND THROTTLES, BUT ENGS DIDN'T RESPOND. PIC TOOK CTL & BOTH PLTS MANIPULATED ENG CTLS, BUT PWR WASN'T RESTORED. RECALLATIONS DIFFERED; NEITHER PLT COULD RECALL ENG INST INDCNS. GEAR COLLAPSED AS ACFT CTCD GND SHORT OF RWY & SLID THRU FENCE. MIX CTLS WERE FND ABT 4 TO 5 'CLICKS' AFT OF FULL FWD PSN, THROTTLES FND AT ABT 3/4 FWD PSN; ABT 80 GAL OF FUEL FND IN WING TANKS. INV REVEALED SERIES OF MAINT WRITE-UPS NOTING ENGS HAD RUN RICH & ROUGH, BUT NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. ENGS OPNLY CHECKED OK.REAR SEAT PAX THOUGHT PIC PULLED PROP CTLS 'DOWN' & BACK FWD. GND WITNESS RPRTD SOUND AS IF 'PROP REVERSERS REVVED UP.'

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PIC'S INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION, AND THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND RATE OF DESCENT THAT RESULTED, WHEN THE PIC MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT BACK ON COURSE AND GLIDE PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90GA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90GA137