Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366629

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N91248
MSN: 18-8209014
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ekuk Beach, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO HIT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 30 INCH OVERSIZED TUNDRA TIRES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1995 N91248 Raymond Davis 0 Hope, AK sub

Location