Accident Cessna 172 N7726X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366631

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ultamax Group
Registration: N7726X
MSN: 17248226
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:(2Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SURFACE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 34, THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE BRAKES CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO ENTER INTO A LEFT SKID AND EXIT THE RUNWAY. AFTER EXITING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE SOFT DIRT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY IMPROPERLY USING THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA245

Location