Accident Cessna T210M N351WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366636

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N351WB
MSN: 21062517
Total airframe hrs:1748 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wharton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TURNED THE AUX FUEL PUMP ON WHILE ON DOWNWIND, SWITCHED TO THE FULLEST TANK, AND THEN TURNED THE AUX FUEL PUMP OFF. HE ALSO STATED THAT AT 400 FEET ON FINAL HE PUT THE FLAPS DOWN, AND TRIED TO INCREASE POWER. HE RECEIVED NO ENGINE RESPONSE. AFTER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FAILED HE MADE A FORCED LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN A MUDDY FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN OUT-OF-RIG CONDITION ON THE THROTTLE RELATED SYSTEM THAT AUTOMATICALLY CONTROLLED THE TWO POSITION/PRESSURE AUX FUEL PUMP. ENGINE RUN BEFORE RE-RIGGING REVEALED AN OVER RICH MIXTURE AND ROUGH ENGINE AT IDLE; BEYOND 1/3 THROTTLE THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RUN. ENGINE RUN AFTER RE- RIGGING REVEALED NORMAL OPERATION. THE PILOT'S CHECKLIST STATES 'AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP - OFF,' THREE LINES AFTER STATING 'FUEL SELECTOR VALVE - FULLER TANK.'

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO AN OUT-OF-RIG CONDITION IN THE AUTOMATIC AUXILIARY BOOST PUMP MECHANISM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA136

Location