Accident Cessna 182 N5665B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366639

Date:Friday 6 July 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Glen Wash
Registration: N5665B
MSN: 33665
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miles City, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KMLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT DESCENDED FROM 10,000 TO 3,600 FEET FOR LANDING. HE SAID HE EXTENDED THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR DEPARTING TRAFFIC AND AFTER TURNING FINAL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY INTO A STEEP GRAVEL BANK. THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WAS FOLDED UNDER THE FUSELAGE AND THE CABIN WAS CRUSHED. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK STATES 'APPLY FULL (CARBURETOR) HEAT BEFORE CLOSING THROTTLE.' THE PILOT SAID HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT, TO ATTEMPT THE RESTART. THE PLANE'S CO-OWNER SAID THIS ENGINE WAS PRONE TO LOAD UP DURING LONG DESCENTS, AND 'WOULD NOT TAKE THROTTLE.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA153

Location