Accident Cessna 172RG N5388R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366640

Date:Thursday 5 July 1990
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Buchanan Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N5388R
MSN: 172RG0059
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:(KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT DRIFTED ABOUT 10 DEGREES LEFT OF COURSE NEAR THE OUTER MARKER. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE STUDENT A 'VERY HIGH RATE OF DESCENT' WHEN THE AIRCRAFT PASSED THE OUTER MARKER. BEFORE SHE COULD GET HIM TO STOP THE DESCENT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A HIGH TENSION POWER LINE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INITIATING AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT AND THE CFI'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA236

Location