Accident Beechcraft C24R N2249L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366641

Date:Thursday 5 July 1990
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2249L
MSN: MC461
Total airframe hrs:1997 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kinston, NC (KISO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FIELD, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE SOOT COLORED. THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE ENGINE DRIVE TRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING MANUAL THE BOOST PUMP SHOULD BE OFF FOR TAKE OFF. HOWEVER, ITS OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP WOULD NOT HAVE ENRICHED THE MIXTURE. A REASON FOR THE REPORTED MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: ENGINE MALFUNCTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSEEN DITCH WITH WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA140

Location