Accident Beechcraft C23 N24630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366643

Date:Thursday 5 July 1990
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Robert Merrill
Registration: N24630
MSN: M-1447
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allaire, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NJ (BLM
Destination airport:Langhorn, PA (N54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED AND THEN RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE SAW MEN AND EQUIPMENT NEAR HIS TOUCHDOWN SPOT AND MOMENTAIRLY STOPPED HIS DESCENT. HE SAID THE ELEVATOR FELT MUSHY AS HE CONTINUED THE DESCENT, AND WHEN HE TRIED TO FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED 2-3 FEET TO THE RUNWAY. THE LOWER STRUT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE RIGHT, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, COLLAPSING THE REMAINING LANDING GEAR. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE SAW THE AIRCRAFT 20-30 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, ROLLING LEFT AND RIGHT; HOWEVER, HE SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA149